7.6.4 benchmark always fails if OpenCL is not enabled

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
User avatar
umbel
Posts: 34
Joined: 12.12.2019 08:26

7.6.4 benchmark always fails if OpenCL is not enabled

Post by umbel »

Clean install of 7.6.4 on an i5-8265U with Win 10 Pro. Failure happens after the green bar gets all the way across, so I suspect the defect may be in the result calculations rather than the benchmark itself. Unfortunately, it looks like the logging isn't particularly informative and no dump is generated.

0: Pro license
0: OpenCL devices:
0.179: Intel(R) OpenCL HD Graphics / Intel(R) UHD Graphics 620 ( 6465 MB, 24 compute units, 96 treads, ver: OpenCL C 2.0 , vendor_id: 32902 )
0: OpenCL device not selected
0: "cleanupCache() 0mb used, 8081mb limit, 0 loaded, 0 referenced"
0.46: Unknown property size
0: Unknown property size
0.014: Unknown property size
0: Unknown property size
0: Unknown property size
0: Unknown property size
0.001: "cleanupCache() 0mb used, 8081mb limit, 0 loaded, 0 referenced"
0: "cleanupCache() 0mb used, 8081mb limit, 0 loaded, 0 referenced"
519.119: HeliconFocusApplication::notify Unnown exception caught.
0: MainWindowController::handleActionException "Unknown action exception ()."

If OpenCL is enabled the benchmark completes and results uploading succeeds. This machine just bumped up the max performance mark for one of the two UHD 620 configurations in the benchmark table despite my having set conservative thermal thresholds, so that form of throughput tests fine. I'm still bringing up the machine so haven't tried running an actual stack yet.
User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 584
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: 7.6.4 benchmark always fails if OpenCL is not enabled

Post by Catherine »

Do I understand correctly that CPU-based benchmark fails (with OpenCL disabled), and only CPU-based?
User avatar
umbel
Posts: 34
Joined: 12.12.2019 08:26

Re: 7.6.4 benchmark always fails if OpenCL is not enabled

Post by umbel »

Hi Catherine, that's correct. Sorry, I forgot to tick the notify box and missed your reply.

I just checked and this is fixed in 7.6.6. Thank you!
Post Reply