histogram not functioning

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
akiecker
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.05.2020 20:36

histogram not functioning

Post by akiecker » 19.05.2020 22:43

All functions with camera seem to be working. Camera in manual exposure mode. Adjusting focus with Helicon Remote changes display - I love the focus peaking feature! Changing f-stop with Helicon Remote changes f-stop on camera, but no indication of change in exposure with either the display or the histogram. Same when change shutter speed. This functioned fine yesterday, but not today. What could I have done wrong?

Camera is Nikon D810. Helicon Remote running on Microsoft Surface Pro 2, Windows 10. Helicon Remote is latest trial version.

User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 339
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: histogram not functioning

Post by Catherine » 21.05.2020 06:57

You have to turn on live view exposure simulation (either in the camera menu, or in Helicon Remote tools -> Live view).

akiecker
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.05.2020 20:36

Re: histogram not functioning

Post by akiecker » 21.05.2020 16:57

Thank you! I had done additional searching through the menus and found "Tools->Live View->Exposure Simulation" would solve my problem. I don't know what caused this to not work for me, but all is fine now.

Post Reply