Problem with Stackshot

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
hjk
Posts: 9
Joined: 26.02.2014 12:36

Problem with Stackshot

Post by hjk » 26.02.2014 13:01

Just bought Stackshot and I am a bit lost with operating it from HR.

Camera is 5 D Mark II and I have both camera and stackshot attached to usb ports.

Stackshot does not show up in camera settings if I don't allow use without camera in preferences. If I allow use without camera "stepper" appears in camera settings, but choosing "stepper" just turns my camera off resulting in an error and nothing else happens.

I am probably missing something basic here. Should there appear in HR some kind of menu/dialog box for operating Stacksoft from the computer?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3850
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Problem with Stackshot

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 26.02.2014 15:55

Sounds like you're using an ancient version of Helicon Remote. Update to the latest one: http://www.heliconsoft.com/software-downloads/

It should work out of the box, just make sure to connect both the camera and Stackshot to a computer via USB.

hjk
Posts: 9
Joined: 26.02.2014 12:36

Re: Problem with Stackshot

Post by hjk » 27.02.2014 15:05

Thanks. Updated and works fine.

Henri

Post Reply