Issue with steps + Shutter speed?

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks
Post Reply
Ginja
Posts: 3
Joined: 12.07.2020 11:53

Issue with steps + Shutter speed?

Post by Ginja »

I've been having a really weird issue lately. I've used the helicon remote with my canon 5dsr and 100 mm in the past perfectly fine. But lately, as soon as I start to increase my shutter speed 1/40+ it just randomly decides to take much larger steps then I originally set. Sometimes when I disconnect and reconnect my camera and restart the program it works for a bit then start to act up again. The thing that throws me off is that when I increase decrease the shutter speed (so i can visually see where the start and stop focus points are) the steps are completely fine. But as soon as I crank up shutter speed (i shoot 1/200 to avoid absolutely any motion blur), it just decides to make giant steps and throws off the stack. Has anyone had something similar happen to them? Any advice?


Thanks!
User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 596
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: Issue with steps + Shutter speed?

Post by Catherine »

Hello,

This doesn't sound like any problem I've heard about before. When you say "it decides to take much larger steps then I originally set", do you mean that you see in the Helicon Remote interface that the larger than expected step was performed, or are all the numbers in the interface correct and you only see the problem on the camera itself?
Ginja
Posts: 3
Joined: 12.07.2020 11:53

Re: Issue with steps + Shutter speed?

Post by Ginja »

In the interface its fine, but on my camera it starts taking much larger steps. I don't understand, because as soon as I set it back to a lower shutter speed, the steps sizes are correct again. All settings changes are done through the helicon remote interface.
User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 596
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: Issue with steps + Shutter speed?

Post by Catherine »

What exposure mode is your camera set to? Have you tried the M mode?
Post Reply