How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks
Sirion
Posts: 12
Joined: 24.06.2024 09:12

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Sirion »

I don't understand, I ran a render again with these photos and I now get an image with the correct dimensions (so I don't think it's worth sending the report). However, I did get an image with the wrong dimensions, the one I attached in the Stack 2 folder.

To clarify my workflow, I use the folder monitor to sequence renderings of around sixty images.
I'm currently re-rendering all my stacks with the folder monitor to see if I can reproduce the problem. I'll send a report if I do.
Sirion
Posts: 12
Joined: 24.06.2024 09:12

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Sirion »

Okay, the problem came up and I reported it.
I used the folder monitor with the "Process existing files" option and an automatic DNG save to another folder. As specified in the report, the problem appears at the 41st image, which coincides with a change of viewpoint: the previous images are all taken from the same viewpoint and those from the 41st onwards are taken from a different viewpoint.

The problem does not appear when a single problematic stack is placed in the monitor folder. I also tried putting only images 40 and 41 in the folder monitor, since this is when the problem appeared, but both images were correctly calculated.

I could send you all the stacks so that you could reproduce the error, but it's 79 GB... I'll try to add images as I go along to see if I can reproduce the problem with fewer stacks.
User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 1227
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Catherine »

What do you mean by saying "the problem appears at the 41st image"? Folder monitor detects when a stack has been completed and queues it up for rendering, exactly like the normal workflow through the main window.

Do you mean that if you process the stack of images 1-40 it's fine, and if you process 1-41 then the size differs?
Sirion
Posts: 12
Joined: 24.06.2024 09:12

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Sirion »

I indicate the RAW folder in the folder monitor and check the "Process existing files" box, then click on start. All the stacks appear at the bottom, numbered, and are processed one after the other. The problem occurred when the 41st stack was processed, so I've specified that so you can find it in the report. I don't know if it's specifically linked to the folder monitor, it's just that it's more practical for chaining together a large number of stacks.

From the 41st stack onwards, the DNGs were no longer the correct size. But I don't think the fact that it's the 41st is important, on other batches of stacks it's happened before or after.

I managed to reproduce the problem with 9 stacks, I'm currently uploading it. I hope you'll be able to reproduce the problem, and that it doesn't appear randomly depending on the hardware.
User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 1227
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Catherine »

And the same doesn't happen if you render the exact same stack (set of images) with the same settings in the main interface instead of the Folder Monitor?
Sirion
Posts: 12
Joined: 24.06.2024 09:12

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Sirion »

That's right, the problem doesn't arise if I only process one set of images (or even two or three), even if it's a problematic set.

Here's a link to the 9 stacks: https://www.swisstransfer.com/d/33eabbb ... 27f504c228
The problem appeared on the last image but I just retested and it worked this time. I don't know what else to do.

The only workaround I can imagine is to stop chaining stacks together like this and divide them into smaller batches.
User avatar
Catherine
Posts: 1227
Joined: 29.04.2019 22:38

Re: How to keep the same ratio in resolution

Post by Catherine »

Something's not right and it shouldn't be happening, but because we have no idea how it happens, I don't have any advice yet. We will start by running your batch, thank you.
By the way, please install the updated version of Helicon Focus: https://cloud.heliconsoft.com/index.php ... TMo7df6XQo

It will most likely not make any difference (it shouldn't), but just so that we're on the same page.
Post Reply